Name Nominated Confirmed Recess or Acting Commission Signed Assumed Charge Cause and Date of Vacancy Remarks
Malcom E. Wilson Appointed Presiding 6/19/1929 Commission Expired. Reappointed
Malcom E. Wilson 1/28/1935 2/15/1935 Appointed Presiding 2/20/1935 3/8/1935 Died 5/7/1935
Mrs. Lilly M. Wilson Acting Postmaster 5/11/1935 5/12/1935
Mrs. Lilly M. Wilson 2/4/1936 2/11/1936 Appointed Presiding 2/14/1936 2/29/1936 4/1/1936 Resigned without papers 1/9/1937
William J. Pettyjohn Acting Postmaster 1/9/1937 1/10/1937
William J. Pettyjohn 7/22/1937 7/30/1937 Appointed Presiding 8/4/1937 8/24/1937 10/1/1937 Commission Expired
William J. Pettyjohn 12/9/1941 1/2/1942 Appointed Presiding 1/3/1942 1/26/1942 2/1/1942 Retired 1/31/1956
Miss Francis E. Pettyjohn Acting Postmaster 3/13/1956 1/31/1956 Terminated 7/3/1957
Charles P. Gunter 2/7/1957 Appointed Presiding 5/16/1957 Appointed Presiding 5/16/1957 5/16/1957 7/3/1957 2nd Cl.

Thirza I. Clark

Copyright © 2016
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor

Advertisements